Black & Pink Aesthetic boutique Brush Script Signature Beauty Make up Logo (2)

We would like to welcome media and Rowing NZ partners to a Media morning.

 

An opportunity for media to capture vision and do interviews with the squad members off to compete at World Rowing Cup II and crew members off to compete at the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta. For Rowing NZ Partners it's an opportunity to see and chat to the team before they depart.

 

When: Wednesday 3 April
Where: Rowing NZ (outside the boat shed)
Time: 8am

 

Notes:
  • Breakfast and hot drinks will be provided.
  • Camera operators and Rowing NZ partners will be invited on the barge at 8am.
  • Lifejackets will be provided (please wear warm clothing).
  • Interviews will commence at 9:45am.
  • Covid restrictions need to be adhered to, please wear a mask and if you are sick please do not attend this event.
To RSVP for Media Morning, please complete the form below. Media also please complete the field 'Interview requests' using the list of athletes/staff below the form as your reference.

 

Contact Name(Required)
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

NZ Rowing Team to compete at 2024 World Rowing Cup II in Lucerne, Switzerland 24 – 26 May

 

Women’s Single Scull

Emma Twigg, Hawkes Bay Rowing Club

Coach: Mike Rodger

 

Women’s Double Scull

Lucy Spoors, Canterbury Rowing Club

Brooke Francis, Waikato Rowing Club

Coach: James Coote

 

Women’s Lightweight Double Scull

Jackie Kiddle, Star Boating Club

Shannon Cox, Canterbury Rowing Club

Coach: James Coote

 

Women’s Coxless Four

Jackie Gowler, Aramoho Whanganui Rowing Club

Davina Waddy, Canterbury Rowing Club

Kerri Williams, Aramoho Whanganui Rowing Club

Phoebe Spoors, Canterbury Rowing Club

Coach: Tom Stannard

 

Men’s Single Scull

Tom Mackintosh, Hawkes Bay Rowing Club

Coach: Gary Roberts

 

Men’s Double Scull

Robbie Manson, Waikato Rowing Club

Jordan Parry, Tauranga Rowing Club

Coach: Gary Roberts

 

Men’s Coxless Pair

Dan Williamson, Auckland Rowing Club

Phillip Wilson, Petone Rowing Club

Coach: Malcolm McIntyre

 

Men’s Coxless Four

Matt Macdonald, North Shore Rowing Club

Tom Murray, Blenheim Rowing Club

Logan Ullrich, Waikato Rowing Club

Oliver Maclean, North Shore Rowing Club

Coach: Mike Rodger

 

Reserve Men’s Pair

Ben Taylor, Avon Rowing Club

Campbell Crouch, Waikato Rowing Club

Coach: Malcolm McIntyre

 

NZ Rowing Team to compete at 2024 Final Olympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland 19 - 21 May

 

Women’s Coxless Pair

Alana Sherman, Waikato Rowing Club

Kate Haines, Waikato Rowing Club

Coach: Nick Barton

 

Women’s Quad

Isabella Carter, Avon Rowing Club

Kathryn Glen, Avon Rowing Club

Georgia Nugent-O’Leary, Aramoho Whanganui Rowing Club

Laura Glen, Avon Rowing Club

Coach: Calvin Ferguson

 

Men’s Quad

Ben Mason, Avon Rowing Club

Flynn Watson, Avon Rowing Club

Zack Rumble, Avon Rowing Club

Jack Ready, Auckland Grammar Rowing Club

Coach: Nick Barton

Reserves to support the team

 

Women’s Reserve Pair (to race at World Cup II)

Stella Clayton-Greene, Hauraki Plains Rowing Club

Ella Cossill, Waikato Rowing Club

Coach: Nick Barton

 

Women's Single reserve

Charlotte Spence, Auckland Rowing Club

Calvin Ferguson (Coach)

 

Men’s Single reserve

Jamie Hindle-Daniels, Wellington Rowing Club

Nick Barton (Coach)

RowingHub-Logo

RowingHub provides the latest news and updates from Aotearoa’s rowing community and helps you keep up to date with the heartbeat of all things rowing.

rowing-nz-footer
Newsletter

Sign up for our mailing list to get latest updates and offers

Please enter your name.
Please enter a valid email address.
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.

07 823 4587    info@rowingnz.kiwi    Copyright © 2023 Rowing Hub